Child Life Services | Meet Our Team

Meet the Child Life Services team

Our Child Life specialists are available to support patients and families at Boston Children’s Hospital in both inpatient and outpatient areas. Seven-day-a-week coverage is available on inpatient units and in the Boston Children’s Hospital Emergency Department.

You can learn more about the Creative Arts team and the Laughter League clowns.

  Director

  Beth Donegan Driscoll, MS, CCLS***

  Clinical and Program Managers

  Maureen Abramson, MS, CCLS ***

  Suzanne Graca MS, CCLS ***

  Kirsten Getchell, MS, CCLS ***

  Trust and Special Events
  Sarah Sullivan, MS, CCLS **

  Child Life Art Specialist

  Michelle Dean-Onabajo, MS, CCLS

  Lynne Long, BA, CCLS, CEIM

  Child Life Specialist - Seacrest Studios

  Jamie Durkin, MS, CCLS **
  Child Life Technology Support Tech
  Ryan McAskill
  Boston Children's Hospital Simulator Program (SIMPeds) 

  Brianna J O’Connell, MS, CCLS**

  Volunteer Services

  Jessica Slayback MEd, CCLS

  Hale Family Center for Families

  Jill Twomey-McLaughlin, BS, CCLS**

  Hale Family Center for Families / Pawprints Program

  Lynn Belkin MS-CL, CCLS

  Kristen Priven, MS, CCLS

  Per Diem Child Life

  Gail Windmueller, MS, CCLS

  Hayley Sachs, MS, CCLS **

  Kate McCowan, MS, CCLS **

  Erin Whooley, MS, CCLS

  Per Diem Child Life Support Staff

  Mary “Molly” McNamara

  Ashley Eppolito

   

  Inpatient Units

 

  6 Northeast - Inpatient Oncology

  Annika Stout, MS, CCLS

  Gina Pizzano, BS, CCLS

  6 West - Stem Cell Transplant

  Brittany Metcalf, BS, CCLS

  6th Floor - Inpatient Oncology
  Mary Malley, MS, CCLS ***
  7 West - Medicine Patient Service   Kelsie Aufiero, MS, CCLS
  7 South - Surgical Intensive Care

  Megan Leibovitz Galluci MS, CCLS

  Mariah Mazzucco, MS, CCLS

  7 North - Neonatal Intensive Care

  Anna Olin, MS, CCLS

  8 East – Inpatient Cardiology

  Meghan Dias, MS, CCLS

  Erin Connelly, MS, CCLS

  Emily Allcroff, MS, CCLS

  8 South - Cardiac Intensive Care

  Michelle Kerns, MS, CCLS

  Kate Antomaria, MS, CCLS

  9 Northwest - Neurology

  Alexis Johnston, MS, CCLS

  Laura Boegler, MS, CCLS

  9 East - Medicine Patient Services

  Lauren Brulet, MS, CCLS

  Tiffany Sisak, BS, CCLS

  9 South - Medicine Patient Services

  Amanda Kaye Hutchinson, MS, CCLS

  10 East
  Mikaela Bartels, MS, CCLS

  10 Northwest - Surgery

  Laurel Anderson, MS, CCLS **

  Julie Markarian, MS, CCLS

  10 South - Surgical & Solid Organ Transplant

  Emilia Crnjak, MS, CCLS

  11 South - Medicine Intensive Care Unit/Intermediate Care Program

  Lauren Dulude, MS, CCLS

   

  Outpatient Clinics

 
  6 South - Cardiac Catheterization Lab/Cardiac/Cardiac Pre-Op
  Dafne Saavedra-Preskins, MS, CCLS **
  Clinics  
  Farley 4 (Apheresis, CAT/CR, Dialysis)

  Keyla Kelley, MS, CCLS, CEIM, CLC

  LaKeisha Garcia, MS, CCLS

  GI Clinic and GI Procedure Unit
  Robyn Snyder, MS, CCLS
  Pre-Op Holding/Day Surgery/PACU
  Carrie Byrne, MS, CCLS **
  Autism Spectrum Center

  Kristin Coffey, MS, CCLS *

  Theresa McCarthy, MS, CCLS

  Emergency Department

  Christine Dumais, MEd, CCLS

  Samantha Swankowski, MS, CCLS

  Leanne Rotman MS, CCLS

  Phlebotomy/Pre-Op Admitting

  Caitlin McGowan, MS, CCLS

  Children's Hospital Primary Care Center

  Addie Rosenstock, MS, CCLS **

  Fiorella Downey, MS, CCLS

  Nuclear Medicine
  Trisha Ashe, BS, CCLS **
  Radiology - Fluoroscopy
  Angela Franceschi, MEd, CCLS ***
  Radiology - MRI
  Jessica Cerullo, MS, CCLS
  Urodynamics
  Kelsey Tulley, MS, CCLS
   

  Satellites

 
  Martha Eliot
  Milagros Lopez Ramirez, MS, CCLS
  Martha Eliot Early Intervention
  Sara Silva, MS, CCLS
  Waltham Infusion

  Colleen Daly, MS, CCLS **

  Katie Ward MS, CCLS

  Waltham Surgery
  Sarah Kumin, MS, CCLS